EDUCATION

1989 - M.F.A. Arts and Textile Design, ESAA Duperré, Paris, France                                                                                       

1987 - B.F.A. Painting and Printmaking, ESAA Duperré, Paris, France                                                                                    

 

SOLO EXHIBITION

2018 - From One Continent to Another, 20 years of printmaking, curator Amie Potsic, 3rd Street Gallery, Philadelphia Pa, USA

2017 - Reflections & Ligth, Annex, 3rd Street Gallery, Philadelphia Pa, USA                                                                           

2016 - Habitat & Urban Matter, 3rd Street Gallery, Philadelphia Pa, USA                                                                               

2014 - Istanbul, Arkheon studio, Istanbul, Turkey                                                                                                                     

2012 - Blue Days, Maison Jamm, St Louis du Senegal, Biennale de l’Art Africain Contemporain, Senegal                            

           Indigo, Espace 4 vents, Dakar, Biennale de l’Art Africain Contemporain, Senegal

2009 - Hmong, River Gallery, Yangon, Myanmar/ Burma                                                                                                                                                                                                            

2008 - Woodcut prints, Rangoun French Institut, Yangon, Myanmar/ Burma                                                                                                                                                                 

2007 - Burmese Tales, Domaine de Montroche, Nîmes, France                                                                                                                                                                                                      

2005 - Urban Landscapes, Bettie Morton Gallery, London, UK                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

2004 - Prints, 198 Gallery, London, UK                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

2002 - Héberges, Rathaus, Waldbrol, Germany                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

2001 - Matières et couleurs, Château Mas Neuf, Gallician, France                                                                                                             

1999  - Textile Installation and prints, Centre d’Arts Plastiques Albert Chanot, Clamart, France                                                                                               

            Voyage en Europe, Le Bon Marche, Paris VIIe, France

1998 - Signes d’Orient, Le Bon Marche, Paris VIIe, France                                                                                                     

1997 - C’est un jardin extraordinaire, Centre d’animation Baudricourt, Paris XIIIe, France                                                                                                                                    

JURIED EXHIBITION

2018 - Color Reflection, Bombay Sapphire Artisan Series 2018, Arch Enemy Arts, Philadelphia, Pa, USA                            

            Into The Light, Curated by Bridgette Mayer, Arts + Crafts Holdings, Philadelphia Pa, USA

           12th Annual Juried Exhibition - Juror Thora Jacobson, GoogleWorks Center for the Arts, Reading Pa, USA              

           Inside Out, Selected Group Exhibition - Juror Susanna W. Gold, PhD, InLiquid Gallery, Philadelphia Pa, USA

           92nd Annual International Competition - Jurors, Keliy Anderson-Staley, katherine Ware, The Print Center, Philadelphia Pa, USA                                      

           Professional Artist Members Exhibition - Juror, Pamela A. Regan, Main Line Art Center, Haverford Pa, USA              

2017 - Spatial Complexities: Archiving Beauty from Chaos, CFEVA 2017 visiting curator Leeza Ahmady,                              

           Bebe Benoliel Gallery, Philadelphia Pa, USA

           A New Summer, Curator, Sean Stoops for Revolvd LLC                                                                                               

           The Bodine Cancer Treatment Center, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, Philadelphia Pa, USA

           National Juried Exhibition - Juror Peter Colon, First Street Gallery, Chelsea, New York, USA

           Pattern, Duke Gallery - Juror, Heather Ujiie, Community Arts Center, Wallingford Pa, USA

           Spring Gala Exhibition - Juror, Ekaterina Popova, Main Line Art Center, Haverford Pa, USA

           Professional Artist Members Exhibition - Juror, Ross Lance Mitchell, Main Line Art Center, Haverford Pa, USA

2016 - Triennal Internacional de Grabado Contemporaneo, El Catascopio, Barcelona, Spain                                                 

           1er Biennal Internationale de l’Estampe de Dreux, Dreux, France

2015 - Dédicaces, Musée de la Chartreuse, Douai, France                                                                                                       

2014 - VIIIe Printemps des Artistes, Beyoglu, Istanbul, Turkey                                                                                                  

2011 - Délire de livres, Chartres, France                                                                                                                                   

2009 - Ve Biennale de la Gravure d’Albi, Albi, France                                                                                                               

2007 - IVe Biennale de la Gravure d’Albi, Albi, France                                                                                                              

2006 - The 6th British international Print Exhibition, Dumfries, Scotland                                                                                   

2005 - Xe Biennale de la Gravure de Conflans-Sainte-Honorine, Conflans St Honorine, France                                             

           GRAV’X, Galerie Michèle Broutta, Paris XVe, France

2004 - Friend’s summer exhibition, Dulwich Picture Gallery, London, UK                                                                                 

2003 - IVe Biennale de la Gravure d’Ile de France, Versailles, France                                                                                     

2001 - Opération 4 Z’Arts, Centre d’Arts Plastiques Albert Chanot, Clamart, France                                                               

2000 - Ve Triennale mondiale de l’estampe petit format, Chamalières, France                                                                        

1999  - GRAV’X, Galerie Michèle Broutta, Paris XVe, France                                                                                                   

GROUP EXHIBITION

2018 - Process and Invention/Six Women Printmakers,The Printed Image Gallery,                                                               

           Brandywine Workshops and Archives, Philadelphia Pa, USA

           Kind of Blue, Heavy bubble, Artspace 1241 Philadelphia PA, USA 

           Reflection & Light, Atelier 1931, La Poullière, Le Petit Pressigny, France

           Monotypes, NoBA Artspaces, curator Susanna W. Gold, PhD, Bala Cynwyd Pa, USA                                              

           Landscape Variations, 3rd Street Gallery - Annex, Philadelphia Pa USA                                                                         

           3rd Street Gallery Members Exhibition, D'Arrigo Gallery of Salus University, Elkins Park Pa, USA

2017 - Ritual. Reading room - Single-sheet book show @Heavy Bubble, Philadelphia Pa, USA                                                  

           Autumn Salon: An Annual Members Exhibition, 3rd Street Gallery, Philadelphia Pa, USA

           Transferred Impression, Black Moth Gallery, Ardmore Pa, USA                                                                                   

           Red, 3rd Street Gallery - Annex, Philadelphia Pa, USA

           An Exhibition, Bebe Benoliel Gallery, CFEVA, Philadelphia Pa, USA

2016 - Flip Side, Main Line Art Center, Haverford Pa, USA                                                                                                      

            Dear Fleisher, Fleisher Art Memorial, Philadelphia Pa, USA

            All Together Now, 3rd Street Gallery, Philadelphia Pa, USA

            Works on Paper, 3rd Street Gallery, Philadelphia Pa, USA

            Spring Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford Pa, USA

2015 - Délire de livres, Chartres, France                                                                                                                                 

            Professional Artist Members Exhibition, Main Line Art Center, Haverford Pa, USA

2012 - DWG Art Show, Sokhamon, Dakar, Senegal                                                                                                                 

2010 - Rayures et Tuniques, Délire de livres, Chartres, France                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

2009 - Mise à Jour, l’Ermitage, Rueil-Malmaison, France                                                                                                       

           Laureats de la Biennale de Gravure 2007, Espace Beaujeu, Castres, France

           Vestes, Délire de livres, Chartres, France                                                                                                                               

2008 - French Institut, Yangon, Myanmar/ Burma                                                                                                                   

           En Liberté Suspendue, l’Ermitage, Rueil-Malmaison, France. 2007

           Bambou, Délire de livres, Chartres, France                                                                                                                               

2006 - Artistiquement Femmes, French Institut, Yangon, Myanmar/ Burma                                                                          

           Graveur de Lune(s), Biennale Internationale de Gravicel, Lens, France

           XXIIe Salon de l’Estanpe Contemporaine, L’Ermitage, Rueil-Malmaison, France                                                      

2005 - l’Ermitage, Rueil-Malmaison, France                                                                                                                           

           GRAV’X, Galerie Michèle Broutta, Paris XVe, France

2004 - Bundaberg Art Centre, Bundaberg, Queensland, Australia                                                                                         

           Bettie Morton Gallery, Londres, UK

2003 - l’Ermitage, Rueil-Malmaison, France                                                                                                                           

           VIe Triennale mondiale de l’estampe petit format, Chamalières, France

           Galerie Michèle Broutta, Paris XVe, France 

2001 - Nuit cent peintres, Paris, France.                                                                                                                                

           l’Ermitage, Rueil-Malmaison, France

2000 - Alternative Gallery, Calcutta, India                                                                                                                             

           Musée des Avelines, Saint-Cloud, France

           Nuit cent peintres, Paris, France

1999 - Espace Confluence, Paris XXe, France                                                                                                                     

           Centre d’Arts Plastiques Albert Chanot, Clamart, France

 

INSTALLATIONS

2008 - French Institut, Yangon, Myanmar/ Burma                                                                                                                  

2001 - "En Marge", l’Ermitage, Rueil-Malmaison, France                                                                                                      

2000 - Musée des Avelines, Saint Cloud, France                                                                                                                  

1999 - Centre d’Arts Plastiques Albert Chanot, Clamart, France                                                                                           

1997 - Journée de la Femme, Mairie du XVIIIe, Paris, France                                                                                              

PRINTMAKING FAIRS

2003/10 - Art Paris, Paris, France                                                                                                                                          

2002/05 - Salon International de l’Estampe, Paris, France                                                                                                    

2002/03 - Salon d’Automne, Paris, France                                                                                                                            

1999/05 - Salon de l’Estampe, Rueil-Malmaison, France                                                                                                      

1999/03 - Salon Le Trait, Cité internationale des Arts, Paris, France                                                                                    

 

AWARDS

2018 - Semifinalists Bombay Sapphire Artisan Series 2018, USA                                                                                        

           Semifinalists 92st Annual International Competition, The Print Center, Philadelphia Pa, USA                                  

2017 - Semifinalists 91st Annual International Competition, The Print Center, Philadelphia Pa, USA                                   

2015 - Coll’s, Main Line Art Center, Haverford PA, USA                                                                                                        

2007 - Pierre Laurent-Pierre Astier, gravure d’épargne, Albi, France

2005 - Prix GRAV’X, finaliste, Galerie Michèle Broutta, Paris, France                                                                                     

2003 - Prix GRAV’X, finaliste, Galerie Michèle Broutta, Paris, France                                                                        

2001 - Prix Joop Stoop pour l’œuvre la plus originale, l’Ermitage, Rueil-Malmaison, France                                                

2000 - Prix Arts & Métier du livre pour l’estampe originale contemporaine, Rueil-Malmaison, France                                  

           Parchemin d’Honneur, Ville de Chamalières, France                                                                                                  

1999 - Prix GRAV’X, finaliste, Galerie Michèle Broutta, Paris, France                                                                                   

 

COLLECTIONS

Bibliothèque Nationale, Cabinet des Estampes, Paris, France

L’Inventaire, Artothèque du Nord Pas de Calais, France

Musée français de la carte à jouer, Issy-les-Moulineaux, France

 

PUBLIC COMMISION

Mural, CHU du Kremlin-Bicêtre, Bâtiment Paul Broca, Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France

 

ARTICLES AND REVIEWS

2018 - DoNartNews, Don Brewer

           City Suburban News

           French Radar, Spring News 

2017 - French Quarter Magazine, Laurence de Valmy                                        

           The Curious Frenchy, Laurence de Valmy                                                                                                                 

2015 - Le Francophilly N°70, Philadelphia accueil, C. Dubois                                                                                              

2008 - Le Programme, mai 2008, CCCL - Alliance Française de Rangoun, A. Touy                                                              

2005 - Azart, N°17, F. Danse                                                                                                                                                   

2002 - Waldbröler Echo, Autumn edition                                                                                                                                 

2001 - Sceaux Magazine N° 309                                                                                                                                             

2000 - Revue Art & Métiers du livre, N° 219, N. Gérard                                                                                                          

1999 - Revue Art & Métiers du livre, N° 215, P. Séjournant                                                                                                    

 

MEMBER OF ASSOCIATIONS

Full Member at 3rd Street Gallery, Old City, Philadelphia Pa, USA

Creative member at InLiquid, Philadelphia Pa, USA

Professional Artist Member at MLAC, Haverford Pa, USA

Artist Member at the Center for Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia Pa, USA